B2B Lead Generation Companies for Tech, Compared by Type

Trusted by790,000+ Techpresso subscribers·Editorial policy·How we make money
Key facts14 companies compared: Apollo.io, Cognism, ZoomInfo, Belkins, Callbox, CIENCE, MarketJoy…
  • Updated: November 3, 2026
  • Prices as of: November 2026
  • 14 companies compared: Apollo.io, Cognism, ZoomInfo, Belkins, Callbox, CIENCE, MarketJoy, Martal Group, DemandScience, Informa TechTarget, NetLine, beehiiv Ad Network, Dupple, Paved
  • Apollo.io (best for: Teams that want to start on a free plan and run their own outreach): Seat-based plans, credits pooled across the team; per-seat prices load in the browser and are not quoted here
  • Cognism (best for: Teams prospecting into Europe): Seats plus credits by custom quote; no figures published
  • ZoomInfo (best for: Sales teams at companies of 100+ employees running outbound): Licences plus credits; no figures published
  • Belkins (best for: Teams that want an outside team to set meetings on a retainer): Monthly retainer packages and custom quotes; one starter price printed

B2B (business-to-business) lead generation companies come in four types: data platforms, where your team runs the outreach; outbound agencies, which run it for you; content syndication vendors, which deliver people who register for your content; and audience networks, paid per click or per lead. Choose by who does the work, what you pay for and how a lead is defined.

This page describes 14 companies from their own public pages, read on 3 Nov 2026. Dupple is one of the 14.

Who wrote this and how to read it

Dupple sells one of the services compared here: post-signup lead generation, paid per click or per lead, and newsletter advertising (newsletter ads include fixed-price slots). The Dupple team wrote this page, so read the Dupple row as a seller's description of its own product and check every other row against the vendor page linked in it. The order is by type, then by name, and is not a ranking. Dupple's editorial policy covers how its pages are checked.

Quick answer

  • A data platform suits a company whose own salespeople run the outreach. An outbound agency (a team of sales development representatives, SDRs, that prospects for you) suits one that wants meetings without a team of its own. Content syndication suits a gated asset, and an audience network an offer a reader can act on in one step.
  • Six of the 14 show dollar figures on their own pages: Apollo.io, Belkins, Callbox, CIENCE, beehiiv Ad Network and Paved. Apollo.io's pricing page lists per-seat plan prices, which this page does not quote because they load in the browser and could not be read as text on 3 Nov 2026. Cognism, ZoomInfo and the three content syndication vendors print none on the pages read.
  • A lead means something different by type: a data platform defines none, an agency defines a qualified meeting (or leaves it undefined), a syndication vendor counts a person who registers, and an audience network bills a click or a lead on terms you write down.
  • Dupple's quiz data below shows who a post-signup audience reaches: 28,402 of 130,965 respondents (5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026) chose Technology as their industry.

How we selected and ordered this list

We applied three criteria to every company. (a) The company's own site says it sells lead generation, prospect data or paid audience reach to B2B companies or technology buyers. (b) Its own public pages describe what it sells and how it charges, and were readable on 3 Nov 2026. (c) Each of the four types has at least one company.

We took names from the US search results and the provider lists that rank for "b2b lead generation companies", "it lead generation companies" and "content syndication vendors" (read 3 Nov 2026), added three data platforms and two newsletter ad networks so that each type has more than one company, and added Dupple, our own product; the list is not exhaustive. Provider-written lists often put the provider first, so this page orders by type, then alphabetically inside each type.

We did not evaluate results, lead quality, customer satisfaction, price levels or reviews, and we ran no test or rating. Four companies were left out. INFUSE's public pages could not be opened on 3 Nov 2026 (access denied), so its terms could not be read. Rex Direct describes co-registration leads for US consumer brands, not B2B or technology buyers. SparkLoop prices per new newsletter subscriber and TLDR sells sponsorships by custom proposal, so neither is paid per click or per lead.

Abbreviations in the table: CPC is cost per click, CPL cost per lead, CPM cost per thousand impressions, SQL sales-qualified lead, BANT a checklist of budget, authority, need and timing, and SaaS software as a service.

The companies compared

The companies compared: B2B Lead Generation Companies for Tech, Compared by Type. Last updated November 2026.
Company Type Best for Pricing model How a lead is defined Company size they say they serve Source, read 3 Nov 2026
Apollo.io Data and intent platform Teams that want to start on a free plan and run their own outreach Seat-based plans, credits pooled across the team; per-seat prices load in the browser and are not quoted here Not applicable: you buy data and credits Menu lists Small Business, Mid-market & Enterprise, and a startups program apollo.io/pricing; apollo.io
Cognism Data and intent platform Teams prospecting into Europe Seats plus credits by custom quote; no figures published Not applicable: one credit reveals one contact Small business, mid-market and enterprise teams cognism.com/pricing; cognism.com
ZoomInfo Data and intent platform Sales teams at companies of 100+ employees running outbound Licences plus credits; no figures published Not applicable: each export costs one credit Users at B2B companies with 100+ employees zoominfo.com/pricing; zoominfo.com/about
Belkins Outbound agency Teams that want an outside team to set meetings on a retainer Monthly retainer packages and custom quotes; one starter price printed Appointment with a prospect it calls ready to buy; no criteria published Menu lists Enterprise, SMB and Startup belkins.io/pricing; belkins.io/appointment-setting
Callbox Outbound agency Mid-market and enterprise programs across several regions Dedicated-team subscription, not based on results; estimate in its article Completed lead: interest and fit; qualified appointment adds an agreed meeting Mid-market and enterprise programs (its pricing article) callboxinc.com pricing article; callboxinc.com FAQ
CIENCE Outbound agency Teams that want published monthly fees for SDRs and a platform Monthly fees for team, platform and each SDR, plus bonus and setup fee; figures printed Held meeting, or BANT+ lead (budget, authority, need, timing, or agreed criteria) From startup to enterprise cience.com/pricing; cience.com/sdr-services-terms
MarketJoy Outbound agency Software and IT companies in high-ticket markets Not published; the page says "No Setup Fees Ever" SQLs that meet your criteria; not defined Startups to mid-market and enterprise marketjoy.com/pricing; marketjoy.com
Martal Group Outbound agency Teams that want a monthly subscription after a pilot campaign Flat monthly fee, plus sales commission on higher tiers, after a pilot; no figures SQLs, not defined Startups to Fortune 500 companies martal.ca/pricing; martal.ca
DemandScience Content syndication vendor Teams with content to distribute that want to pay per delivered lead Cost per lead described as guaranteed; no figure published Opted in to view your content and consented to be contacted Not published demandscience.com content syndication
Informa TechTarget Content syndication vendor Teams that want technology buyers to register for their content Not published Opted-in member registers to view your content Not published informatechtarget.com content syndication
NetLine Content syndication vendor Teams that want to pay per lead without a contract Performance-based cost per lead, no contracts; no figure published Buyer registering for your content who matches your criteria Not published netline.com content syndication; netline.com
beehiiv Ad Network Audience network Brands that can fund a campaign starting at $15k Flexible models, CPM or CPC; campaign minimum printed None: sells clicks or impressions Not published beehiiv.com advertise page; beehiiv.com Ad Network FAQ
Dupple Audience network Self-serve offers a new subscriber can use right away: tools, ebooks, trials Per click or per lead; no price on the Lead Generation page Pay-per-lead definition available on request Not published dupple.com/advertise/lead-generation
Paved Audience network Advertisers that set their own CPC and daily budget CPC you set, real-time bidding; typical range printed None: sells clicks Not published paved.com pricing help article; paved.com advertisers

Every cell is the company's own description of itself, read on the pages linked in its row on 3 Nov 2026. The Dupple row describes our own product. Rows are ordered by type, then alphabetically inside each type.

When each type fits a tech company

Data and intent platforms

A data platform suits a tech company whose salespeople will work the contacts. You pay for access (seats, licences or credits), so the bill does not fall if the outreach fails. See B2B intent data providers and B2B contact databases for more of this type.

What to ask before signing:

  • What does a credit buy, and do unused credits roll over?
  • Where does the data come from, and what happens to credits spent on bounced contacts?
  • What are the minimum term and seat count?

Apollo.io. Its pricing page lists Free, Basic, Professional and Custom plans, with team-pooled credits that expire each billing cycle if unused. Annual billing commits you to 12 months. Its pricing page lists per-seat plan prices, which this page does not quote because they load in the browser and could not be read as text on 3 Nov 2026.

Cognism. It sells B2B data with a European focus on Standard and Pro plans, each with 5 seats included, by custom quote. No price or contract length is stated.

ZoomInfo. Its pricing page bases packages on licences and data access, charges one credit per export, and prints no prices. Its about page describes users as sales teams at B2B companies with 100+ employees.

Outbound agencies

An outbound agency suits a tech company that wants meetings but has no SDR team. You mostly pay for a team's time (a retainer or a fee per SDR), so the agency's meaning of "qualified" decides what you get.

What to ask before signing:

  • How is a qualified meeting defined in writing, and who decides?
  • What happens to meetings that fail the criteria?
  • How long are the pilot and the initial term?

Belkins. Its pricing page describes monthly retainer packages. Its appointment-setting page gives an "average starter price" of "from $5,000" with no billing period, and its SaaS page says "a three-month pilot period is essential". No page we read defines a qualified appointment.

Callbox. Its FAQ says the price is pre-agreed and not based on performance outcomes. Its pricing article, marked updated 20 Oct 2026, estimates $16,000 to $32,000 a month per campaign pod on a minimum one-quarter contract, and another page defines both lead types.

CIENCE. Its pricing page prints $2,000 per month for a campaign team, $499 per month for its graph8 platform, and SDRs from $1,750 per SDR per month offshore or $3,500 per SDR per month in the US and Europe, plus a meeting-target bonus and a setup fee with no amount. It says month to month, while its SDR terms set a twelve-month initial term unless the order form says otherwise, so read the order form.

MarketJoy. Its pricing page publishes no fee structure, says "No Setup Fees Ever" and promises SQLs without defining them. Its software and IT page names "complex, high-ticket markets like SaaS, IT, and software" as its focus.

Martal Group. Its pricing page describes a flat monthly fee, plus sales commission on higher tiers, after a 3-month pilot on the first outbound tier and a 4-month pilot on the next two. Outbound tiers say "Inquire about pricing", and its home page places its reps in the EU, North America and Latin America.

Content syndication vendors

A content syndication vendor suits a tech company with an ebook, report or webinar to put in front of a vendor's audience. You pay per delivered lead, and a lead is someone who registered to get the content, so your follow-up still has to earn the conversation. See content syndication providers compared and co-registration vs content syndication.

What to ask before signing:

  • How is a lead defined, and which filters (title, company size, country) apply?
  • Are leads that fail your criteria replaced, credited or billed?
  • Is there a minimum budget, and how do leads reach your marketing automation platform (MAP) or customer relationship management (CRM) system?

DemandScience. Its page describes a "guaranteed" cost per lead with no figure, says every contact opted in to view your content and consented to be contacted, and "If a lead does not meet your criteria, we replace it". It cites 100+ countries (the company's own figure), and its HQL and BANT page says HQL (highly qualified lead) and BANT leads cost more.

Informa TechTarget. Its page publishes no price and says a lead is created each time an opted-in member registers to view your content, after a seven-step cleansing process it does not list. It gives two audience sizes, so ask which applies, and its BANT page describes leads pre-qualified on budget stage, role in purchase and project timeframe.

NetLine. Its page describes "performance-based, cost-per-lead pricing" with "No contracts" and no figure. Its home page defines leads as permissioned data from buyers registering for your content, delivered in real time to a MAP and a CRM, and its HQL page limits HQL Access to US-based leads while HQL Precision allows global targeting.

Audience networks paid per click or per lead

An audience network suits a tech company with an offer people can act on in one step, such as a tool, a trial or a guide. You pay for a click or a lead inside someone else's audience, so the contract must say which, and how it is counted. See newsletter ad marketplaces compared and cost-per-lead arithmetic.

What to ask before signing:

  • What is billed: raw clicks, clicks after bot filtering, or leads, and by whose definition?
  • What checks run before a lead is billed, and can you exclude competitors?
  • Are the audience's role and company size self-reported or verified?

beehiiv Ad Network. Its advertiser page says "Campaigns start at $15k" and offers "flexible pricing models". Its Ad Network FAQ, written for publishers, says advertisers set the payout model per placement (CPM or CPC) and are billed on "payable clicks" after automated traffic is filtered out. It defines no lead.

Dupple. Dupple's Lead Generation page describes new subscribers who choose fixed answers about role, job level, industry and company size in a quiz, then may see an offer on the offer wall, or later in the welcome email and the follow-up sequences. Advertisers pay per click or per lead. The page lists no CPC or CPL price: you apply by sending the offer, its terms and the CPC or CPL, and applications are reviewed weekly. On pay-per-lead offers Dupple can check business email and company size.

The weakness for a buyer is that neither the price nor the lead definition is on the page: the definition is available from Dupple on request, and newsletter ad rates are in Dupple's media kit, on request. A reader who looks at an offer has chosen to look at it, which is not a request for a sales call, so the result is no marketing-qualified lead (MQL) on its own and no proof of buying intent. Dupple's other formats are a Lead Magnet and a Primary Ad in Techpresso, its daily tech and AI newsletter, compared on newsletter advertising for B2B.

Paved. Its help article (9 April 2026) says ads run on a CPC you set, "typically averaging $1.10 to $6 per click", with a daily spending limit "starting at 50 dollars per day" and bots filtered from billed clicks. It says there is no minimum monthly spend, as the advertisers page does for pay-per-click campaigns, and neither defines a lead.

Who a post-signup audience network reaches: Dupple's quiz data

Dupple's quiz lets it describe its audience by industry, role and company size, so a tech buyer can judge this type.

Who a post-signup audience network reaches: Dupple's quiz data: B2B Lead Generation Companies for Tech, Compared by Type. Last updated November 2026.
Segment People Decision-makers At 51+ employees Decision-makers at 51+ (count) US share of known country
All respondents 130,965 28.6% 28.0% 7.2% (9,381) 51.3%
Technology 28,402 30.2% 37.6% 10.9% (3,089) 42.7%
Finance & Banking 9,135 30.3% 42.6% 13.3% (1,217) 46.8%
Technology + Engineering & Software Development 6,418 29.7% 40.6% 9.1% (582) 34.4%
Technology + Executive & Leadership 3,767 73.1% 46.6% 32.4% (1,220) 42.2%
Technology + Sales & Business Development 1,969 41.7% 43.4% 15.7% (310) 45.7%

Source: 130,965 quiz answers, 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026, from new subscribers who answered the post-signup quiz (not the whole list); US share counts only respondents whose country is known; Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.

Technology respondents are 21.7% of all quiz answers, and 10.9% of them (3,089 people) are decision-makers (founders, C-suite, directors or vice presidents) at companies of 51 or more employees, against 7.2% across all respondents. Inside Technology, Executive & Leadership has the highest decision-maker share, 73.1% of 3,767 people.

The audience data page breaks the same answers down further, including the 28.6% of all respondents who are decision-makers, and Dupple audience and lead data gives the methods and CSV files. From 4 Oct to 3 Nov 2026, Technology respondents clicked on 7.0% of 53,591 offer-card views. Clicks are not leads, and Dupple publishes no click-to-lead rate.

Limits

  • Vendor claims, not results. Every description is the company's own statement, not checked against delivered results, and pages change. All were read on 3 Nov 2026.
  • No test, rating or price comparison. We ran no provider, used no review score and compared no price levels.
  • Not exhaustive. The list draws on the US search results named above, three data platforms and two networks we added, and Dupple. Other providers exist.
  • Dupple data describes quiz respondents. They are new subscribers with self-reported answers, so the table does not describe the whole list.
  • Work-email share is an upper bound. 12.6% of 130,964 respondents use an address on a domain outside a list of about 50 consumer mailbox providers (90 days to 3 Nov 2026), so true business addresses are no higher.
  • Click rates differ by country. Technology respondents in the US clicked 5.0% of the offer cards they saw (27,362 card views) against 9.1% outside the US (26,217 card views), 4 Oct to 3 Nov 2026.

Data and sources

The email-domain count (130,964 respondents) is one fewer than the 130,965 quiz answers; the data records both counts without a reason, and the gap changes no percentage at one decimal.

FAQ

How much does B2B lead generation cost?

The price follows the type, and most of the 14 print no figure. Data platforms charge for access (seats, licences, credits) and content syndication vendors per delivered lead. Apollo.io's pricing page lists per-seat plan prices that this page does not quote, and Cognism, ZoomInfo and the three syndication vendors print no dollar figure on the pages read. Among agencies, CIENCE prints $2,000 per month for a campaign team and SDRs from $1,750 per SDR per month, and Callbox's own article estimates $16,000 to $32,000 a month per campaign pod. Seats, SDR count, contract length and lead criteria move the price.

How do I choose a B2B lead generation company?

Start from what you own, then pick the type: contacts to work (data platform), no prospecting team (agency), a gated asset (content syndication) or an offer readers can act on in one step (audience network). Write the lead definition into the contract, ask the questions under that type, and size a pilot to what your team can follow up. The vendor checklist adds questions for newsletter vendors.

Should I hire an agency or buy a data platform?

A data platform sells access, so your team does the outreach and carries the result. An agency sells a team's work, so it does the outreach and you carry the contract terms. Content syndication and audience networks are a third route: the vendor owns the audience, and you pay for registrations, clicks or leads.

What is a qualified lead?

Each type defines it differently, so the definition is the term to negotiate. Callbox says a completed lead shows "interest and fit" and a qualified appointment adds a prospect who agrees to "a phone or in-person meeting". CIENCE's terms say a BANT+ qualified lead is qualified on "budget, authority, need, timing, or other agreed criteria". The lead definition guide covers the gap between a click and a lead.

How long does a B2B lead generation pilot take?

No fixed length applies, because it depends on how many leads or meetings you need, and few vendors state one. Belkins says a three-month pilot is essential, Martal Group lists a 3-month or 4-month pilot by tier, Callbox's article says a minimum one-quarter contract, and CIENCE's terms set twelve months unless the order form says otherwise. For a shorter newsletter test, see the pilot plan.

Are IT lead generation companies different?

Mostly the buyer list differs, not the type of service. MarketJoy says it focuses on "SaaS, IT, and software", and Callbox's SaaS page names chief information officers and vice presidents of IT among its buyers. Ask any provider which titles, company sizes and countries it covers. The B2B SaaS lead generation guide goes further on sector.

About this page

Dupple sells post-signup lead generation, paid per click or per lead, and newsletter advertising (newsletter ads include fixed-price slots). Its team wrote this page from the companies' own public pages and Dupple's Offer Network data, read on 3 Nov 2026.

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Tools mentioned in this guide
Related Articles
Blog Post

The Best B2B Lead Generation Channels in 2026 (Compared and Ranked)

The best B2B lead generation channels in 2026, ranked. Real pricing for Apollo, Clay, LinkedIn Sales Navigator, RB2B, Instantly and how to pick the right one.

Blog Post

Best AI Lead Generation Tools (2026)

I compared the best AI lead generation tools of 2026, from Clay and Apollo to Instantly and Cognism. Real pricing, honest downsides, and who each one is for.

Article

10 Best Lead Generation Tools in 2026

Best lead generation tools in 2026: Apollo Basic at $49/user billed annually, HubSpot Starter at $20/seat, Instantly Growth at $47. Checked September 23, 2026.

Blog Post

B2B Tech Lead Generation in 2026: The Channels That Still Work

B2B tech lead generation in 2026: which channels still convert, which ones died, and how to build a pipeline without relying on cold outbound.

Blog Post

Best Lead Generation Channels for B2B Tech Companies (2026 Ranked)

The best lead generation channels for B2B tech companies in 2026, ranked by CPL, conversion rate, and time-to-pipeline. Benchmarks and channel fit by ACV.

Article

How to Run a Two-Week B2B Lead Generation Pilot with Newsletter Audiences

At the 8.0% network click rate, 200 clicks need about 2,500 offer-card views. Use that arithmetic, a supply check and a copyable plan to size a two-week B2B pilot.

TECHPRESSO

Keep up with Tech in 5 minutes

Get the free daily email with the most interesting tech news and insights. The best way to stay ahead in just a few minutes.

No spam · 100% free · Unsubscribe anytime