Who Signs Up: Dupple's Post-Signup Audience by Industry, Role, Seniority and Company Size
Of the 130,965 new subscribers who answered Dupple's post-signup quiz between 5 Aug and 3 Nov 2026, 28.6% are founders, C-suite or directors/VPs, and 7.2% are decision-makers at companies with 51 or more employees. Read the decision-maker share, not the raw sign-up count, when you size a B2B pilot.
Dupple sells this audience through Lead Generation, where you pay per click (CPC, cost per click) or per lead (CPL, cost per lead). This page is the reference for who those people are. Every table carries its window and sample.
Quick answer
- Technology is 21.7% of respondents (28,402 people) and Finance & Banking is 7.0% (9,135), for quiz answers from 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026.
- Decision-makers are 28.6% of all respondents, but 7.2% (9,381) are decision-makers at companies of 51 or more employees.
- Finance & Banking has the higher share of decision-makers at 51+ companies, at 13.3% (1,217), against 10.9% (3,089) in Technology.
- 12.6% of respondents (16,522) use an email domain that is not a consumer mailbox provider. That is an upper bound for a business address, measured over 90 days to 3 Nov 2026.
- At most 1,864 decision-makers at 51+ companies used a non-consumer domain in that 90-day window: 614 in Technology and 211 in Finance & Banking.
What the post-signup offer is, and what it is not
Everyone counted here is a new Dupple newsletter subscriber who answered the quiz, where role, job level, industry and company size are chosen from fixed options (some skip a question, see Limits); an advertiser's offer can then reach them on the offer wall, in the welcome email or in the follow-up emails. Choosing to look at an offer is not the same as asking for a sales call.
The quiz data on this page is the answer set from that flow. It is not an exclusive lead, it is not intent data, and one decision-maker row does not tell you that person is ready to buy.
Who answers the quiz, by industry
Technology and Finance & Banking are the two industry segments this data breaks out in full: 21.7% of respondents are in Technology and 7.0% in Finance & Banking.
| Segment | People | Share of all respondents | Decision-makers | At 51+ employees | Decision-makers at 51+ (count) | Country known | US share of known country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All respondents | 130,965 | 100.0% | 28.6% | 28.0% | 7.2% (9,381) | 77.1% | 51.3% |
| Technology | 28,402 | 21.7% | 30.2% | 37.6% | 10.9% (3,089) | 78.6% | 42.7% |
| Finance & Banking | 9,135 | 7.0% | 30.3% | 42.6% | 13.3% (1,217) | 76.3% | 46.8% |
Table A: industry segments. Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026, n = 130,965 respondents (segment n in the People column). Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
Both segments skew toward companies of 51 or more employees, at 37.6% and 42.6% against 28.0% overall. Finance & Banking has the higher share of decision-makers at 51+ companies (13.3%, against 10.9%), but Technology has the larger pool (3,089 against 1,217). For a volume-limited pilot, pool size matters as much as share.
Technology: which roles sign up
Engineering & Software Development is the largest Technology role group at 6,418 people, but only 9.1% (582) of them are decision-makers at 51+ companies. Executive & Leadership is a much smaller group of 3,767 people, and 73.1% of it are decision-makers. It holds 1,220 of the 3,089 Technology decision-makers at 51+ companies. For B2B SaaS advertising in Dupple's tech newsletters, see B2B SaaS advertising.
| Technology role group | People | Decision-makers | At 51+ employees | Decision-makers at 51+ (count) | US share of known country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering & Software Development | 6,418 | 29.7% | 40.6% | 9.1% (582) | 34.4% |
| Data & Analytics | 1,813 | 11.9% | 48.8% | 4.3% (78) | 43.0% |
| Product Management | 1,214 | 24.5% | 49.5% | 8.7% (106) | 40.3% |
| Marketing & Communications | 1,516 | 38.1% | 32.2% | 11.7% (178) | 40.8% |
| Sales & Business Development | 1,969 | 41.7% | 43.4% | 15.7% (310) | 45.7% |
| Executive & Leadership | 3,767 | 73.1% | 46.6% | 32.4% (1,220) | 42.2% |
| Operations & Project Management | 2,423 | 21.5% | 56.1% | 10.7% (259) | 48.3% |
| Human Resources | 344 | 24.1% | 61.0% | 16.3% (56) | 48.6% |
Table B: Technology industry by role (the eight Technology role rows in the quiz data). Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026, n = 28,402 Technology respondents. Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
Human Resources and Operations & Project Management have the highest shares of people at 51+ companies in Technology, at 61.0% and 56.1%. Data & Analytics has the lowest decision-maker share at 11.9%, which makes it a weak fit for a buyer who needs decision-makers.
Finance & Banking: which roles sign up
Finance & Accounting is the largest role group in Finance & Banking, with 2,673 people. Only 9.8% (261) of them are decision-makers at 51+ companies. Executive & Leadership is the group to watch: 1,125 people, 66.0% decision-makers, and 32.0% (360) at 51+ companies. For advertising aimed at finance pros, see fintech advertising.
| Finance & Banking role group | People | Decision-makers | At 51+ employees | Decision-makers at 51+ (count) | US share of known country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & Accounting | 2,673 | 26.3% | 43.4% | 9.8% (261) | 45.3% |
| Executive & Leadership | 1,125 | 66.0% | 50.0% | 32.0% (360) | 46.4% |
| Operations & Project Management | 566 | 26.9% | 60.4% | 15.5% (88) | 50.6% |
| Sales & Business Development | 1,002 | 37.5% | 35.3% | 12.4% (124) | 53.2% |
| Marketing & Communications | 394 | 34.5% | 41.9% | 15.7% (62) | 52.2% |
| Customer Success & Support | 187 | 8.0% | 59.9% | 3.7% (7) | 54.9% |
| Engineering, Data or Product (fintech builders) | 1,206 | 26.2% | 58.8% | 15.8% (190) | 39.2% |
Table C: Finance & Banking by role (the seven Finance & Banking role rows in the quiz data). Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026, n = 9,135 Finance & Banking respondents. Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
The fintech builders row (Engineering, Data or Product) is 1,206 people, with 190 decision-makers at 51+ companies, against 261 in Finance & Accounting.
Any industry, by role
Table D reads the quiz by role across all industries. Role is a single choice, so each row is a separate group of people. The ten rows shown are some of the role options, not all of them.
| Role (any industry) | People | Decision-makers | At 51+ employees | Decision-makers at 51+ (count) | US share of known country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & Accounting | 4,856 | 27.6% | 40.9% | 10.7% (521) | 47.7% |
| Human Resources | 2,967 | 22.3% | 53.4% | 12.5% (372) | 52.5% |
| Engineering & Software Development | 9,078 | 30.3% | 38.3% | 9.1% (825) | 34.9% |
| Data & Analytics | 5,200 | 15.8% | 47.9% | 6.7% (349) | 43.9% |
| Marketing & Communications | 11,173 | 36.7% | 23.6% | 7.4% (822) | 43.2% |
| Sales & Business Development | 11,377 | 42.7% | 26.7% | 8.7% (988) | 52.5% |
| Legal | 1,628 | 24.3% | 28.9% | 6.6% (108) | 53.4% |
| Operations & Project Management | 10,483 | 26.9% | 46.3% | 9.2% (966) | 54.8% |
| Customer Success & Support | 4,613 | 10.8% | 41.3% | 3.3% (150) | 66.5% |
| Product Management | 3,711 | 27.2% | 39.5% | 7.5% (278) | 44.9% |
Table D: any industry by role (ten of the role options, not all of them). Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026, n = 130,965 respondents. Most Table B and C rows sit inside a Table D row, so the tables overlap each other, and these rows do not add up to 130,965. Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
Sales & Business Development has the most people of the ten rows (11,377), the highest decision-maker share (42.7%), and the most decision-makers at 51+ companies (988). Customer Success & Support has the highest US share of known country (66.5%) and the lowest decision-maker share (10.8%), so a US-only customer-success offer reaches many people who are not decision-makers.
Seniority and company size inside Technology and Finance & Banking
Founders are the largest decision-maker group in Technology, at 18.9% of respondents. Managers are the largest group in Finance & Banking, at 21.5%, and 16.3% of Technology respondents are managers.
| Job level | Technology | Finance & Banking |
|---|---|---|
| Founder | 18.9% | 12.6% |
| C-Suite | 3.6% | 5.3% |
| Director/VP | 7.7% | 12.4% |
| Manager | 16.3% | 21.5% |
| Individual Contributor | 13.0% | 12.9% |
| Other | 14.0% | 14.1% |
| Freelancer | 12.6% | 7.9% |
| Student or Intern | 8.5% | 6.3% |
| Not answered | 5.4% | 7.0% |
Table E1: job level as a percent of each segment. Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026. n = 28,402 Technology and 9,135 Finance & Banking respondents. Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
| Company size | Technology | Finance & Banking |
|---|---|---|
| Just me | 31.0% | 22.2% |
| 2-10 | 13.3% | 14.2% |
| 11-50 | 8.3% | 10.3% |
| 51-200 | 8.7% | 10.5% |
| 201-1000 | 8.5% | 9.5% |
| 1000+ | 20.5% | 22.5% |
| Not answered | 9.8% | 10.7% |
Table E2: company size as a percent of each segment. Window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026. n = 28,402 Technology and 9,135 Finance & Banking respondents. Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026.
For the account-based side of B2B targeting, see account-based marketing (ABM) strategy for B2B SaaS in 2026.
Email domain quality
Only a minority of respondents sign up with a work address. We classify an email domain as consumer if it is one of about 50 consumer mailbox providers (Gmail, Yahoo, Hotmail, Outlook, iCloud, AOL, GMX, Proton and national ISPs). Every other domain counts as non-consumer, so the 12.6% below is an upper bound for business addresses. Some of those domains are personal ones that are not on the list.
Table F shows the non-consumer share and the decision-makers at 51+ companies who use one.
| Segment | People | Non-consumer email domain | Decision-makers at 51+ with a non-consumer domain (of all decision-makers at 51+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| All respondents | 130,964 | 12.6% (16,522) | 1,864 of 9,381 |
| Technology | 28,401 | 14.2% (4,044) | 614 of 3,089 |
| Finance & Banking | 9,135 | 12.8% (1,169) | 211 of 1,217 |
| Technology, Engineering role | 6,418 | 14.8% (950) | 113 of 582 |
| Finance & Banking, Finance & Accounting role | 2,673 | 12.0% (322) | 38 of 261 |
Table F: email domain type, 90 days to 3 Nov 2026 (the same quiz answers as Table A, 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026). Source: Dupple Offer Network data, read 3 Nov 2026. The non-consumer share is an upper bound for business addresses.
Technology has the higher share, at 14.2% against 12.8% in Finance & Banking, and its Engineering role group reaches 14.8%. These are upper bounds, so the real business-address share is no higher. For providers of B2B intent data and website-visitor identification, see best B2B intent data providers.
What this means for a buyer
The 130,965 sign-ups are the wrong number to plan a pilot around. The useful figure is the group of decision-makers at 51+ companies with a non-consumer domain. That group had at most 1,864 people in the 90 days to 3 Nov 2026, of whom 614 were in Technology and 211 in Finance & Banking. Pay-per-lead offers can run a business-email check and a company-size check on each lead, and the Lead Generation page sets out those options. For how to get qualified B2B SaaS leads without buying a list, see qualified B2B SaaS leads.
Company size is a reasonable first filter for a Technology offer, since 31.0% of Technology respondents answered "Just me". Manager is the largest Finance & Banking job level at 21.5%, but it is not a decision-maker level. Founder (12.6%) and Director/VP (12.4%) are close in size there, so these figures do not show which of them to prefer.
Click rates on offer cards are a different measure. They are covered in how to estimate cost per lead for newsletter co-registration, and the what counts as a lead guide explains where a click stops and a lead starts.
Definitions used on this page
- Decision-maker: a respondent who chose Founder, C-Suite or Director/VP as their job level.
- 51+: a company of 51 or more employees, meaning the 51-200, 201-1000 and 1000+ answers.
- Non-consumer email domain: the domain is not one of about 50 consumer mailbox providers. It is an upper bound for a business address.
- Co-registration and co-registration lead: ActiveProspect's glossary defines co-registration as letting a consumer "opt-in for multiple offers while registering for one primary offer" (a sign-up checkbox is only its example), and a co-registration lead as "a lead generated through a co-registration advertising placement". Dupple's post-signup flow differs: the offer appears after the quiz, on the offer wall, in the welcome email or in follow-up emails. For how co-registration compares with content syndication, see co-registration vs content syndication.
- New subscribers, not the whole list: the quiz is answered right after sign-up, so these are people who joined a Dupple newsletter in the window, not every subscriber.
- Country known: a country is on record for the respondent. It is 77.1% of all respondents, 78.6% in Technology and 76.3% in Finance & Banking. US share is measured against this group only.
Limits
- Self-reported answers. Quiz answers are what each person chose from fixed options. Dupple does not verify job level, industry or company size one by one.
- New subscribers only. One quiz per sign-up, answered right after the sign-up. The figures describe people who joined during the window, not the whole subscriber base.
- Missing company size. 9.8% of Technology respondents and 10.7% of Finance & Banking respondents did not answer the company-size question. They stay in the denominators, so the 51+ shares are shares of everyone in the segment.
- Missing country. Country is unknown for 22.9% of all respondents. The US share is a share of those with a known country, so it can differ from the share of the whole list.
- "Non-consumer" is an upper bound. A domain outside the consumer list counts, so the 12.6%, 1,864 and 614 figures are ceilings for business addresses, not counts of companies.
- No intent data. The quiz shows who the person says they are. It does not show what they want to buy or when.
- Overlapping tables, partial role lists. Role is a single choice, so each row is a separate group. Most Table B and C rows sit inside a Table D row, and Table D shows ten of the role options, so its rows do not add up to 130,965.
- Small rows. Customer Success & Support in Finance & Banking has 187 people and 7 decision-makers at 51+ companies. Read the small rows as directional.
- One window. The figures cover 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026 only. A different window, or a different mix of newsletters, may give different shares.
Data and sources
- Dupple Offer Network: post-signup quiz answers and offer-card views and clicks, read 3 Nov 2026. Quiz window 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026 (n = 130,965). Email-domain figures cover the 90 days to 3 Nov 2026.
- Co-registration, ActiveProspect glossary, read 3 Nov 2026. Used for the definition of co-registration.
- Co-registration lead, ActiveProspect glossary, read 3 Nov 2026. Used for the definition of a co-registration lead.
- Dupple media kit. Dupple Lead Generation is sold per click or per lead, and its page lists no CPC or CPL price; newsletter ad rates are in the media kit (read 3 Nov 2026).
- Lead Generation, the Dupple product page that describes the post-signup flow and the targeting options. Read as the live page snapshot of 3 Nov 2026.
For another Dupple data page, on newsletter engagement by list size, see newsletter engagement benchmarks.
FAQ
Who signs up after a Dupple newsletter?
Of the 130,965 new subscribers who answered the quiz between 5 Aug and 3 Nov 2026, 28.6% are founders, C-suite or directors/VPs. Technology is 21.7% of respondents and Finance & Banking is 7.0%. These are people who joined in the window, so the profile does not describe the whole subscriber base.
How many decision-makers at 51+ companies sign up per 90 days?
There were 9,381 decision-makers at 51+ companies in the quiz answers from 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026. Of those, at most 1,864 used a non-consumer email domain over the 90 days to 3 Nov 2026. That is an upper bound, because any domain outside the consumer list counts, and 614 of the 1,864 were in Technology.
Is a non-consumer email domain the same as a business email?
No. A non-consumer domain is any domain outside a list of about 50 consumer mailbox providers such as Gmail, Yahoo and Outlook. A company address counts, and so does a personal domain that is not on the list. Use 12.6% (16,522 of 130,964 respondents, 90 days to 3 Nov 2026) as a ceiling on business addresses, not as a count of companies.
Can I target only US decision-makers?
Dupple Lead Generation can target by country alone, set at country level, and strict mode keeps your offer out of countries you do not choose. The US share is 51.3% of respondents with a country on record, 42.7% in Technology and 46.8% in Finance & Banking. Country is unknown for 22.9% of respondents, so the US share covers only the group with a country on record. Volumes by country are not published on this page.
What is the difference between a click and a lead?
A click is a visit to the offer. Dupple does not publish a click-to-lead rate, and the exact lead definition is not published either, so ask us. The what counts as a lead guide covers how the two differ in a pay-per-lead buy.
About this page
Dupple sells newsletter advertising and post-signup lead generation (pay per click or per lead), and this page was written by the Dupple team from its own Offer Network data and the vendors' public pages.
Cite this: Dupple, "Who signs up: the Dupple post-signup audience", 3 Nov 2026, Offer Network data (130,965 quiz answers, 5 Aug to 3 Nov 2026).
Next refresh: figures as of 3 November 2026. The next update re-reads the Offer Network, and the date will move then.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Across our whole catalogue the median is $23.50 a month and 37% of tools advertise a free tier. Figures are the lowest recurring monthly price quoted in our own review of each tool, read on 2026-10-23. Full method and every category.