Webflow vs Framer 2026: Price, CMS and Which One to Pick

Short answer: Framer wins for design-led sites with a small team; Webflow wins for content-heavy sites, online stores and large CMS libraries. Framer starts at $10 a month and Pro is $30, with extra editors at $20 each. Webflow's Basic site plan is $15 and its CMS plan, Premium, is $25, but full seats cost $39 each. All prices billed yearly, verified on both vendors' pages, October 2026.
Most comparisons stop at the site plan, and that is where they go wrong. The site plan is the small number. The seat bill is where Webflow and Framer split: a three-person team on Webflow can pay more than double what the same team pays on Framer, or about the same, depending on which seat type you buy.
Which one should you pick?
| Need | Pick | Why | Yearly-billed cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portfolio or personal site, one person | Framer | Basic includes a custom domain and 2 CMS collections | $10/mo ($120 a year) |
| Startup marketing site, 3 editors | Framer | Pro plus two editor seats costs less than Webflow with full seats | $70/mo with full editors |
| Blog or resource hub with thousands of posts | Webflow | Premium holds 20,000 CMS items against Framer Pro's 2,500 base | $25/mo plus seats |
| Online store | Webflow | Ecommerce plans from $29/mo; Framer's pricing page lists no store plan | $29/mo plus seats |
| Team of 6 or more editing content | Depends on seat type | Framer caps Basic and Pro at 10 seats; Webflow has no seat cap | See the cost table |
Prices read on Framer pricing and Webflow pricing on October 28, 2026. Yearly billing on both; totals are our arithmetic.
Dupple data: Toolradar, our software directory, tracks 209 website builders as of October 28, 2026, and the median cheapest paid plan among the 77 that publish one is $14/mo (Toolradar's website builder ranking). Framer Basic sits below that median and Webflow Basic just above it. Webflow is also the most cross-shopped builder in that catalog, listed as an alternative to 123 other tools, which says a lot about how many buyers start their search with it.
Price and seats side by side
| Framer | Webflow | |
|---|---|---|
| Free plan | Free: Framer domain, 1 GB bandwidth, 500 AI credits to try | Starter: webflow.io domain, 2 static pages, 50 CMS items, 1 GB bandwidth |
| Entry paid plan | Basic, $10/mo: 30 pages, 2 CMS collections, 1,000 CMS items, 50 GB | Basic, $15/mo: 300 static pages, no CMS, 10 GB |
| CMS plan | Pro, $30/mo: 150 pages, 10 collections, 2,500 items, 100 GB, staging | Premium, $25/mo: 40 collections, 20,000 items, bandwidth from 50 GB |
| Who can edit | Owner free; editors $20/mo; content editors $10/mo; viewers free | 1 full seat included; full seats $39/mo; limited seats $15/mo; reviewers free |
| Seat cap | 10 on Basic and Pro | No cap listed |
| Ecommerce | No ecommerce plan listed | Standard $29/mo (500 items, 2% fee), Plus $74/mo, Advanced $212/mo |
| Top tier | Enterprise, custom | Team $2,500/mo on an annual contract, then Enterprise |
All prices per site or per seat, per month, billed yearly, from both vendors' pricing pages on October 28, 2026. Webflow says yearly billing saves up to 40% against monthly; Framer's page shows its yearly prices by default, so check its monthly prices on Framer's pricing page before you commit to month-to-month.
Is Framer cheaper than Webflow?
For small teams, yes; for content-only editors, it is close. The table runs three site shapes, all on yearly billing.
| Site shape | Framer | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
| Portfolio, 1 person, no blog | Basic: $10/mo ($120 a year) | Basic: $15/mo ($180 a year) |
| CMS marketing site, 3 people who all design and publish | Pro + 2 editors: $70/mo ($840 a year) | Premium + 2 full seats: $103/mo ($1,236 a year) |
| CMS marketing site, owner plus 2 content-only editors | Pro + 2 content editors: $50/mo ($600 a year) | Premium + 2 limited seats: $55/mo ($660 a year) |
| CMS site, 6 people who all design and publish | Pro + 5 editors: $130/mo ($1,560 a year) | Premium + 5 full seats: $220/mo ($2,640 a year) |
Our arithmetic on yearly-billed prices from both pricing pages, October 28, 2026. Each workspace owner's seat is included (Framer's owner seat is free; Webflow includes 1 full seat).
The pattern is clear: Framer's $20 editor costs about half of Webflow's $39 full seat. If your extra people only update blog posts and copy, Webflow's $15 limited seat closes most of the gap. A three-person team where everyone builds pages saves $396 a year on Framer; a team of six saves $1,080 (our arithmetic).
Two things can flip the result. A blog that outgrows Framer Pro's 2,500 CMS items needs paid CMS add-ons on Framer, while Webflow Premium already holds 20,000. And a store pushes you to Webflow's ecommerce plans, because Framer's pricing page offers none.
Which is better for SEO and a blog?
Webflow, once the blog gets big. Premium includes 40 CMS collections and 20,000 items, plus scheduled publishing, per-item publishing and RSS feeds for collections. Framer Pro starts at 10 collections and 2,500 items; Framer's pricing FAQ says add-ons can stretch Pro to 40 collections and 40,000 items, with extra items priced at $20 per 10,000.
Both cover the basics: Framer lists built-in SEO from Basic up, and Webflow lists title, meta description, alt text, Open Graph and canonical controls. Framer Basic's fixed 30-page limit is the trap for growing sites, since page count on Basic does not scale with add-ons. Pro starts at 150 pages and can reach 700.
Do Webflow and Framer have free plans?
Both do, and neither is meant for a business site. Framer's Free plan runs on a Framer domain with 1 GB of bandwidth and 500 AI credits to try; Framer calls it ideal for non-commercial use and requires a paid plan to connect your own domain. Webflow's Starter plan publishes to a webflow.io subdomain with 2 static pages, 50 CMS items and 50 form submissions.
For a test drive, Framer's free tier is the more generous one: its FAQ lists 10 CMS collections and 1,000 pages on Free projects. For a live site with your own domain, budget at least the entry plan on either side.
What about AI site building on each?
Both now bill AI through credits. Framer includes 1,000 AI credits a month on Basic and 3,000 on Pro, shared across the workspace, and its Agents feature draws on them; its MCP server is free during the preview. Webflow gives each Workspace a credit pool (200 on the free Starter Workspace, 300 on Core, 400 on Growth) and sells 2,000 extra credits a month for $20 billed yearly. Webflow also lists its MCP server and Webflow AI on every site plan, including the free one.
Read those credit counts as a rough comparison between plans, not as a budget for a set number of generated pages.
Strengths and weaknesses
Framer
- Cheaper entry: Basic includes a custom domain and a small CMS, where Webflow Basic has no CMS at all.
- Cheaper teams: a Framer editor costs about half of a Webflow full seat, and content editors cost less again.
- Weakness: Basic is fixed at 30 pages and 1,000 CMS items, and growing past Pro's base limits means paying for add-ons.
- Weakness: Basic and Pro cap you at 10 seats, and there is no ecommerce plan.
Webflow
- Built for content scale: 20,000 CMS items and 40 collections on the $25 Premium plan.
- Native ecommerce from $29/mo, and no seat cap for large teams.
- Weakness: costs live in two places (site plans and Workspace seats), and full seats add up fast.
- Weakness: Basic has no CMS, so any blog means Premium from day one.
Who should pick which
Pick Framer if you are a designer, founder or small marketing team shipping a site under about 150 pages, you want everyone able to design and publish, and you do not sell products on the site.
Pick Webflow if the site is a content engine (a blog, help center or resource library heading into the thousands of items), you need a store, or more than 10 people will work on it.
Pick either and save on seats by matching the seat type to the job: Framer content editors at $10 and Webflow limited seats at $15 both cover people who only update copy and CMS entries.
For the wider field, see our best website builders roundup, best AI website builders for prompt-to-site tools, best free website builders for zero-budget options, website builders for small business, and best no-code platforms if the site is part of a bigger app. Our Framer pricing guide breaks down Framer's add-ons, and our Webflow pricing and Webflow review pages cover Webflow alone.
FAQ
Should I use Webflow or Framer in 2026?
Use Framer for a design-led site with a small team: Basic is $10 and Pro $30 a month billed yearly, with editors at $20. Use Webflow for a large CMS, an online store or a big team: Premium is $25 a month billed yearly, but full seats cost $39 each.
Is Framer cheaper than Webflow?
Usually. A three-person team where everyone designs and publishes pays $840 a year on Framer Pro against $1,236 on Webflow Premium with full seats (our arithmetic, yearly billing). With content-only editors the gap shrinks to $600 against $660.
Which has the bigger CMS?
Webflow. Premium includes 20,000 CMS items and 40 collections. Framer Pro starts at 2,500 items and 10 collections, expandable with paid add-ons to 40,000 items and 40 collections; Framer Basic is fixed at 1,000 items.
Can I sell products with Framer?
Framer's pricing page lists no ecommerce plan. Webflow sells ecommerce plans from $29 a month billed yearly for 500 items with a 2% transaction fee, up to $212 a month for 15,000 items.
How many people can edit a Framer or Webflow site?
Framer Basic and Pro allow up to 10 seats, with unlimited editors on Enterprise. Webflow lets you add unlimited team members: you buy full or limited seats per month, billed yearly, and reviewers are free.
Do Webflow and Framer offer monthly billing?
Webflow does, and says yearly billing saves up to 40%. Framer bills according to the cycle you pick at checkout; its pricing page shows the yearly prices, so check the monthly rate there before you buy.
How we compared them
Prices, limits and seat rules were read on framer.com/pricing and webflow.com/pricing on October 28, 2026, on yearly billing unless stated. Annual totals and team costs are our arithmetic on those prices. The comparison covers cost, CMS limits, seats, ecommerce and AI credits; it makes no claims about design quality, which depends on the team using the tool.
Cite this: Dupple, "Webflow vs Framer 2026: Price, CMS and Which One to Pick", November 2026.
Related
- Framer pricing: Framer's plans and add-ons in detail.
- Best website builders: the full category roundup.
- Webflow on Toolradar, Framer on Toolradar and the Webflow vs Framer comparison: listing details for both.
- Dupple learning hub: more guides on AI tools for work.
Framer is the cheaper home for a small team's site; Webflow is the safer one for a site that will grow into a content library or a store. Want weekly picks like this for AI at work? Try Dupple X →
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Across our whole catalogue the median is $23.50 a month and 37% of tools advertise a free tier. Figures are the lowest recurring monthly price quoted in our own review of each tool, read on 2026-10-23. Full method and every category.