Pricing · October 2026

Descript pricing in October 2026

Descript's cheapest paid plan is Hobbyist at $16 per person per month, billed annually. Descript has a free plan.

Pricing modelPer person per month
Cheapest paid plan$16 per person per month (Hobbyist, billed annually)
Free planYes
Prices read14 Oct 2026

What Descript costs in October 2026

Descript plans and prices, read on descript.com/pricing on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingWhat it includes
FreeFreeOne person, 60 media minutes per month, 720p export and 5 GB of storage.
Hobbyist$16 per person per monthBilled annually. $24 per person per month billed monthly1 person included; 10 media hours and 400 AI credits per month; 1080p watermark-free export; Underlord AI co-editor access.
Creator$24 per person per monthBilled annually. $35 per person per month billed monthlyCan scale to a team of 3 (extra seats billed separately); 30 media hours and 800 AI credits per month; 4K export; top-ups available.
Business$50 per person per monthBilled annually. $65 per person per month billed monthlyCan scale to a team of 5 (extra seats billed separately); 40 media hours, 1500 AI credits per month; Brand Studio; priority support with SLA.
EnterpriseCustomQuote only: AI credits and media hours sized to the team, SSO/SCIM, audit logs, custom legal terms, dedicated customer success manager.

Source: descript.com/pricing, read .

  • The page opens on annual billing and says annual plans save up to 35% over monthly.
  • Hobbyist includes 1 person, Creator can scale to a team of 3 and Business to a team of 5, with extra seats billed separately.

Extra costs on the Descript pricing page

  • Extra seats on Creator and Business: billed separately, per-seat amount not stated on the pricing page
  • Top-ups for media hours and AI credits: available on Creator and Business, price not stated on the pricing page

Source: descript.com/pricing, read .

More on Descript

For features and fit, read the full Descript review.

Sources

Every price and plan detail on this page was read on the vendor's own pages. Dupple does not run hands-on tests; see the editorial policy for how pages are made.

Descript pricing FAQ

How much does Descript cost?
Descript paid plans: Hobbyist at $16, Creator at $24 and Business at $50, per person per month, billed annually. Billed monthly instead, they cost $24, $35 and $65. Enterprise is quoted by sales. Descript also has a free plan.
Does Descript have a free plan?
Yes. Descript has a free plan. Its limits: one person, 60 media minutes per month, 100 AI credits (one time), 720p export, 5 GB of storage and limited AI tools.
What extra costs does Descript have?
Extra seats on Creator and Business: billed separately, per-seat amount not stated on the pricing page; Top-ups for media hours and AI credits: available on Creator and Business, price not stated on the pricing page.

Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.