Pricing · October 2026

1Password pricing in October 2026

1Password's cheapest paid plan is Individual at $3.99 per month, billed annually. 1Password has no free plan, only a 14-day free trial.

Pricing modelPer user or per plan, per month
Cheapest paid plan$3.99 per month (Individual, billed annually)
Free planNo (14-day free trial)
Prices read14 Oct 2026

What 1Password costs in October 2026

Personal

1Password Personal plans and prices, read on 1password.com/pricing/personal on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingWhat it includes
Individual$3.99 per monthBilled annually. $4.99 per month billed monthly. Promotional price: $2.99 per month for the first 12 months, for new customersOne user. Password manager with autofill, secure sharing and Watchtower alerts.
Families$5.99 per monthBilled annually. $7.99 per month billed monthly. Promotional price: $4.49 per month for the first 12 months, for new customersUp to 5 family members, unlimited shared vaults and simple admin controls.

Business

1Password Business plans and prices, read on 1password.com/pricing/business on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingWhat it includes
Teams Starter Pack$24.95 per month for up to 10 membersBilled annually10 members included, sharing, role-based permissions and security alerts.
Business$8.99 per user per monthBilled annually. $10.99 per user per month billed monthlyAdds identity provider integrations and fuller vault permissions on top of Teams Starter Pack.

Enterprise

1Password Enterprise plans and prices, read on 1password.com/pricing on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingWhat it includes
Enterprise Password ManagerRequest a quoteGranular vault permissions, multi-tenant support and audit logs for larger companies.

Source: 1password.com/pricing/personal, 1password.com/pricing/business, 1password.com/pricing, read .

  • The Individual and Families promotional prices apply to new customers on 1password.com for the first 12 months with annual billing; the regular prices are $3.99 and $5.99 per month.
  • The Teams Starter Pack card shows $2.49 per user per month billed annually; the plan is sold as a flat $24.95 per month for 10 members.
  • Unified Access, SaaS Manager, Privileged Access and Device Trust are also quote only.

1Password cost for a team of 5

A team of 5 on the cheapest per-user plan, Business, pays $44.95 a month at list price, or $539.40 over 12 months (billed annually). The table shows every per-user plan.

1Password cost for 5 users (list price per user times 5), from the prices read on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPer user per month5 users, per month5 users, over 12 months
Business$8.99$44.95$539.40

Source: 1password.com/pricing/personal, 1password.com/pricing/business, 1password.com/pricing, read .

Extra costs on the 1Password pricing page

  • Teams Starter Pack, extra seats (up to 10 more): $4.99 per seat per month, billed annually

Source: 1password.com/pricing/personal, 1password.com/pricing/business, 1password.com/pricing, read .

More on 1Password

For features and fit, read the full 1Password review.

Sources

Every price and plan detail on this page was read on the vendor's own pages. Dupple does not run hands-on tests; see the editorial policy for how pages are made.

1Password pricing FAQ

How much does 1Password cost?
1Password paid plans: Personal: Individual at $3.99 and Families at $5.99, per month, billed annually. Billed monthly instead, they cost $4.99 and $7.99. Business: Teams Starter Pack at $24.95 per month for up to 10 members, billed annually; Business at $8.99 per user per month, billed annually ($10.99 billed monthly). Enterprise Password Manager is quoted by sales. 1Password has no free plan, but offers a 14-day free trial.
Does 1Password have a free plan?
No. The 1Password pricing page lists no free plan. It offers a 14-day free trial instead, with no credit card required.
Does 1Password offer a free trial?
Yes. 1Password offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.
How much does 1Password cost for a team of 5?
Business costs $44.95 a month (5 users at $8.99 each), or $539.40 over 12 months (billed annually).
What extra costs does 1Password have?
Teams Starter Pack, extra seats (up to 10 more): $4.99 per seat per month, billed annually.

Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.