Pricing · October 2026

Pinecone pricing in October 2026

Pinecone's cheapest paid plan is Builder at $20 per month, flat monthly fee. Pinecone has a free plan (Starter).

Pricing modelFree tier, flat plan and usage based plans with a monthly minimum
Cheapest paid plan$20 per month (Builder, flat monthly fee)
Free planYes
Prices read14 Oct 2026

What Pinecone costs in October 2026

Pinecone plans and prices, read on pinecone.io/pricing on 14 Oct 2026
PlanPriceBillingWhat it includes
StarterFreeUp to 2 GB of storage, 2M write units and 1M read units per month, 5 indexes and 1 project, on AWS us-east-1 only.
Builder$20 per monthFlat monthly feeFor solo developers and small teams, with higher included usage than Starter.
Standard$50 per month minimum, then pay as you goMonthly minimum usageProduction use, unlimited users and usage billed as you go above the minimum.
Enterprise$500 per month minimum, then pay as you goMonthly minimum usageEverything in Standard plus a 99.95% uptime SLA, private endpoints and audit logs.
Bring your own cloudContact for pricingPinecone runs inside your own cloud account.

Source: pinecone.io/pricing, pinecone.io/pricing, read .

  • Standard and Enterprise are minimum commitments: you pay at least $50 or $500 a month, then pay as you go once usage passes that amount.
  • The page states monthly rates only. The trial listed on the page is 3 weeks and includes $300 of credits.
  • Enterprise usage rates are higher than the Standard rates above.

Extra costs on the Pinecone pricing page

  • Storage on Standard and Enterprise: $0.33 per GB per month
  • Write units on Standard: $4 to $4.50 per million, depending on cloud and region
  • Read units on Standard: $16 to $18 per million, depending on cloud and region
  • Egress: $0.10 per GB, with 100 GB per month included
  • HIPAA add-on on Standard: $190 per month

Source: pinecone.io/pricing, pinecone.io/pricing, read .

More on Pinecone

For features and fit, read the full Pinecone review.

Sources

Every price and plan detail on this page was read on the vendor's own pages. Dupple does not run hands-on tests; see the editorial policy for how pages are made.

Pinecone pricing FAQ

How much does Pinecone cost?
Pinecone paid plans: Builder at $20 per month, flat monthly fee; Standard at $50 per month minimum, then pay as you go, monthly minimum usage; Enterprise at $500 per month minimum, then pay as you go, monthly minimum usage. Bring your own cloud is quoted by sales. Pinecone also has a free plan.
Does Pinecone have a free plan?
Yes. Pinecone has a free plan called Starter. Its limits: up to 2 GB of storage, 2M write units and 1M read units per month, 5 indexes and 1 project, on AWS us-east-1 only.
Does Pinecone offer a free trial?
Yes. Pinecone offers a 21-day free trial.
What extra costs does Pinecone have?
Storage on Standard and Enterprise: $0.33 per GB per month; Write units on Standard: $4 to $4.50 per million, depending on cloud and region; Read units on Standard: $16 to $18 per million, depending on cloud and region; Egress: $0.10 per GB, with 100 GB per month included; HIPAA add-on on Standard: $190 per month.

Disclosure: some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.