The 9 Best B2B SaaS Marketing Agencies (2026)

The 9 Best B2B SaaS Marketing Agencies (2026)
Trusted by780,000+ Techpresso subscribers·Editorial policy·How we make money
Key facts9 agencies compared: GrowthSpree, Powered by Search, Kalungi, Leadeffect, Refine Labs…
  • Updated: October 14, 2026
  • Prices as of: June 2026
  • 9 agencies compared: GrowthSpree, Powered by Search, Kalungi, Leadeffect, Refine Labs, Directive, Animalz, SimpleTiger, NoGood
  • GrowthSpree (best for: Series A to C SaaS wanting pipeline, not leads): $3K/mo flat, month-to-month
  • Powered by Search (best for: $10M+ ARR demand gen and SEO): Custom, ~$5K+ minimum
  • Kalungi (best for: Post-PMF teams needing a full marketing engine): $15K to $25K/mo
  • Leadeffect (best for: B2B software companies worldwide, with a focus on Europe and DACH): From €2,500/month

Hiring a marketing agency for a SaaS company is one of the easiest ways to burn $60K and have nothing to show for it. The category is crowded with generalists who will happily run your Google Ads, publish 12 blog posts a month, and report on "impressions" while your pipeline stays flat. The good ones are different. They tie every dollar to sales-qualified opportunities and revenue, and they understand that a 9-month sales cycle is not the same problem as selling sneakers.

I spent a week digging through agency sites, G2 reviews, case studies, and pricing breakdowns to figure out which shops actually move the number for SaaS in 2026. The short version: if you're an early-stage or mid-market SaaS company that wants pipeline without a 12-month lock-in, GrowthSpree is the pick I'd start with. It's senior, transparent, and absurdly affordable for what you get. But the right answer depends on your stage and which channel is your real growth lever.

This guide is for founders, heads of marketing, and growth leads trying to decide between an agency, a fractional CMO, or building in-house. Below you'll find nine agencies I'd actually recommend, what each is best at, real pricing where I could verify it, and the catch with each one.

Quick comparison

Quick comparison: The 9 Best B2B SaaS Marketing Agencies (2026). Last updated October 2026.
Agency Best for Price (approx.) Standout
GrowthSpree Series A to C SaaS wanting pipeline, not leads $3K/mo flat, month-to-month Senior operators, no lock-in
Powered by Search $10M+ ARR demand gen and SEO Custom, ~$5K+ minimum 30% more SQOs in 90 days, guaranteed
Kalungi Post-PMF teams needing a full marketing engine $15K to $25K/mo Fractional CMO + execution team
Leadeffect B2B software companies worldwide, with a focus on Europe and DACH From €2,500/month Hamburg, Germany
Refine Labs Mid-market rethinking how marketing is measured $20K+/mo Demand creation and dark social
Directive Enterprise performance marketing $7.5K to $15K/mo "Customer Generation" attribution
Animalz Editorial thought leadership at scale $10K to $25K+/mo Writer-embedded long-form content
SimpleTiger SaaS SEO as the primary channel ~5% of revenue/funding Strategy-led, done-for-you SEO
NoGood AI-native growth and AEO $20K+/mo Answer Engine Optimization
1

GrowthSpree: best overall for pipeline on a budget

GrowthSpree homepage screenshot

GrowthSpree is a boutique B2B SaaS agency staffed by senior operators, and it's the one I'd hand a Series A founder without much hesitation. The pitch is simple: pipeline, not vanity leads, run by people who've managed real budgets rather than by a junior account manager reading off a checklist.

Verdict

The one I would hand a Series A founder: senior operators on a flat $3,000/month with no annual contract or spend markup. You get a focused 2-3 channel program, so it is paid-media-first and you will outgrow it if you need everything at once.

The team has managed $60M+ in SaaS ad spend across 300+ accounts, holds Google Partner and HubSpot Solutions Partner status, and sits at 4.9/5 on G2.

Pricing

Pricing is where it gets unusual. It's a flat $3,000/month, month-to-month, with no percentage-of-spend markup and no annual contract. That includes creative, landing pages, analytics, RevOps, and reporting. For context, most agencies in this list start at five figures, so this is roughly a fifth of the cost of a fractional CMO setup. Reported case studies include PriceLabs going from 0.7x to 2.5x ROAS and Trackxi getting 4x more trials at 51% lower cost.

The catch: at $3K/month you're getting a focused 2-3 channel program, not a full-funnel engine across SEO, content, paid, and ABM all at once. If you need a 15-person team running everything, you'll outgrow this tier. It also leans paid-media-first, so if SEO or long-form content is your main lever, another shop fits better.

2

Powered by Search: best for demand gen at $10M+ ARR

Powered by Search homepage screenshot

Powered by Search is the senior boutique that helped popularize "bottom-of-funnel-first" demand gen for B2B SaaS. They map every dollar of spend to pipeline and built proprietary frameworks (the SaaS Demand Gen Pyramid, their Predictable Growth methodology) around the idea that revenue beats MQL counts.

Verdict

Powered by Search is a senior boutique for SaaS between $10M and $100M+ ARR with complex sales cycles, running full-funnel demand gen mapped to pipeline. It is not for pre-$5M companies, and the SEO-led approach takes time to compound.

Their client roster reads like a mid-market enterprise list: Fortra, Elastic, SentinelOne, Varonis, TouchBistro. Services span PPC, SEO, account-based marketing, content, digital PR, and HubSpot RevOps, so they can run a real full-funnel program rather than one channel.

The headline you'll see everywhere is their guarantee: 30% more sales-ready opportunities in 90 days. Reported results include $11.1M in SEO pipeline for a data-privacy SaaS and Smartling generating $3.7M in pipeline through organic search. They don't publish flat pricing; third-party listings put minimum engagements around $5,000 with hourly rates of $200 to $300.

Where it falls short: this is not an early-stage option. If you're pre-$5M ARR with a thin budget, you're not their ideal client and the engagement size will sting. The SEO-led approach also takes time to compound, so don't expect a guarantee to mean instant revenue in month one.

3

Kalungi: best for a full outsourced marketing team

Kalungi homepage screenshot

Kalungi is the answer when you don't just need a channel run, you need an entire marketing function and don't want to spend a year hiring it. Founded in 2018 and based in Seattle, they run on the T2D3 playbook (triple, triple, double, double, double) and offer fractional CMO leadership plus an execution team that can replace 10+ hires.

Best for post-product-market-fit SaaS, roughly $5M to $10M ARR, that has budget but no senior marketing leader. Their model has three tiers: T2D3 playbooks for seed stage, Syntropy (senior GTM leadership) for scaling teams, and full-service support for companies wanting the whole engine outsourced with accountability for results.

Verdict

Kalungi fits post-product-market-fit SaaS that has budget but no senior marketing leader and wants a whole function outsourced. At roughly $15,000 to $25,000 per month it is a real budget line, and you lose some control versus hiring in-house.

Pricing

Pricing reflects the scope. A fractional CMO plus execution team runs roughly $15,000 to $25,000 per month, and they offer 3-to-6-month trial engagements so you can test fit before committing. They report 150+ SaaS clients with results like 3-5x ROI and a 5x increase in qualified pipeline, and some engagements include a pay-for-performance component.

The catch: at $15K+ a month, this is a real budget line, and the value depends heavily on which fractional CMO you're assigned. A full outsourced team also means less day-to-day control than hiring in-house, which some founders hate. If you already have a strong VP of Marketing, you're paying for leadership you don't need.

If you're weighing whether to spend agency money at all versus equipping a lean in-house team, our guide to pipeline generation benchmarks for B2B SaaS is a useful gut-check on what "good" actually looks like before you sign anything.

4

Leadeffect: best for B2B software companies with a focus on Europe and DACH

Leadeffect is a Hamburg-based B2B marketing agency, founded in 2019 by Daniel Mehlen and Frederik Dohm. It works exclusively with software, IT and SaaS companies and serves clients worldwide, with a particular focus on Europe and the DACH region (Germany, Austria, Switzerland). The team of about 12 covers Google Ads, LinkedIn Ads, SEO and GEO (visibility in AI search tools like ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews), plus tracking and conversion optimization, all under one roof.

Best for mid-market software and IT companies, typically from around €5M in revenue, that want one partner for several channels instead of juggling separate agencies. It is a strong fit for software companies selling internationally, and especially for those growing in Europe or expanding into Germany, Austria and Switzerland, where buying committees and search behavior differ from the US and UK.

Verdict

Pick Leadeffect if you sell software internationally, with Europe and DACH as key markets, and want paid search, LinkedIn and organic search planned together, with a senior contact who advises proactively rather than just executing tickets. It only works with software and IT companies, and engagements start at €2,500 per month.

Pricing starts at €2,500 per month, and multi-channel setups typically range from €5,000 to €25,000 per month, depending on channels and markets. Each client gets a dedicated team per discipline and one fixed contact who coordinates all channels, and at least one of the two founders is involved in every client project.

Published case studies include QM Pilot (quality management software), where new customers doubled, with more than 25 leads per month at under €100 per lead, through SEO, Google Ads and conversion optimization. For ams.Solution (ERP software) it delivered 25 leads in the first three months via Google Ads, with seven-figure order volume, and for emteria (Android OS for industrial devices) international SEO and Google Ads grew the site to 15,000 monthly visitors and around 40 leads per month. More are on Leadeffect's case studies page.

The catch: Leadeffect only works with software and IT companies, so it's not an option outside that space. The entry price makes it too expensive for pre-seed startups with very small budgets. With a team of around 12, it's a specialist boutique, not a network agency with offices across many countries. Its deepest market expertise is in Europe and especially in German-speaking markets.

5

Refine Labs: best for rethinking how marketing is measured

Refine Labs is the agency that put "dark social" and demand creation into the B2B vocabulary. Their Demand Gen 2.0 thesis is that most SaaS companies over-invest in capturing existing demand (branded search, retargeting) and under-invest in creating it (podcasts, communities, content people actually share). If your CEO keeps asking why your MQLs aren't turning into revenue, this is the diagnosis they sell.

Verdict

Refine Labs is for mid-market SaaS ready to rethink how marketing is measured, moving toward demand creation and self-reported attribution. The philosophy is polarizing, needs leadership buy-in, and retainers run $20,000+ per month.

Pricing

Pricing is firmly upper-tier. Typical retainers run $20,000+ per month, often on 6-to-12-month commitments. You're paying for a methodology and a point of view as much as execution.

Where it falls short: the dark-social philosophy is polarizing, and it requires buy-in from leadership to abandon the attribution dashboards finance loves. If your CFO won't accept "we can't perfectly track this but pipeline went up," the engagement will create friction. It's also overkill for small teams still chasing product-market fit.

6

Directive: best for enterprise performance marketing

Directive is a performance marketing agency out of Irvine, California, built around what they call "Customer Generation": shifting the focus from lead volume to pipeline and revenue attribution. They run paid media across Google, LinkedIn, and Meta, plus SEO, content, design, and CRO.

Verdict

Directive is a strong scale play for enterprise and high-growth SaaS wanting serious paid media with attribution discipline. At retainers of $7,500 to $15,000 per month, smaller accounts may feel small, and you still need someone owning content.

Their client list includes ZoomInfo, Sumo Logic, Chili Piper, Calendly, Cisco, and Adobe, so they're comfortable operating at volume.

Mid-tier retainers typically land between $7,500 and $15,000 per month, usually quoted via custom proposal. They also build their own enablement products, like the Pulse benchmarking tool, which signals a more data-driven shop than most.

The catch: Directive is built for companies that already have meaningful spend to manage. At the lower end of their range you may feel like a small account, and the paid-media-heavy model means you'll still need someone owning content and lifecycle. It's a scale play, not a scrappy-startup play.

7

Animalz: best for editorial content and thought leadership

Animalz has been the gold standard for B2B SaaS content since 2015. Their model embeds writers who learn your product and industry deeply instead of rotating freelancers across accounts, which is why their work reads like it was written by an insider rather than a content mill.

Verdict

Animalz is the choice for opinionated, research-backed long-form content that positions executives as category authorities, written by embedded writers. It is content only, at $10,000 to $25,000+ per month, so you need someone tying it to pipeline.

Their clients include Google, Zendesk, Airtable, Intercom, Amplitude, and Atlassian.

Pricing

Pricing runs $10,000 to $25,000+ per month depending on volume, on monthly contracts. They deliberately don't chase 40 articles a month, so you're paying for editorial quality, not output volume.

Where it falls short: this is content and only content. Animalz won't run your ads, build your funnel, or own attribution, so you need someone connecting their articles to pipeline. And at premium pricing for a handful of pieces a month, the ROI math only works if your content actually drives deals. Pair it with one of the demand-gen shops above, or with your own AI content marketing stack for the higher-volume work.

8

SimpleTiger: best for SaaS SEO

SimpleTiger is a SaaS-focused SEO agency that runs strategy-led, done-for-you search programs. They structure work into staged packages and combine AI-powered keyword research, technical audits, content production, and high-authority link building, with Webflow design and paid search available as add-ons.

Verdict

SimpleTiger suits SaaS companies where organic search is the primary acquisition channel and you want SEO specialists rather than a generalist. Expect a 6-to-12-month bet before meaningful pipeline, so treat it as a long-term moat, not a quick fix.

On pricing, SimpleTiger says its SEO packages start at roughly 5% of revenue or funding at a given growth stage, custom-fitted to execution needs. Industry benchmarks for this kind of retainer-based SaaS SEO generally fall in the $3,000 to $10,000+/month range. Every engagement includes Slack access, a project portal, reporting, and a dedicated account manager.

The catch: SEO is a slow compounding channel, so this is a 6-to-12-month bet before you see meaningful traffic and pipeline. If you need leads this quarter, SEO alone won't get you there, and the revenue-percentage pricing means it scales up as you grow. Treat it as a long-term moat, not a quick fix.

9

NoGood: best for AI-native growth and AEO

NoGood is a growth marketing agency that has leaned hard into AI search. Alongside the usual SEO, paid search, paid social, and CRO, they offer AEO (Answer Engine Optimization) as an explicit service, meaning they optimize for visibility inside ChatGPT, Perplexity, and AI Overviews, not just Google's blue links.

Verdict

NoGood stands out for full-funnel growth plus AEO, aimed at getting cited inside ChatGPT, Perplexity and AI Overviews. Retainers start above $20,000 per month, which excludes most early-stage teams, and AEO measurement is still messy.

Their work spans Fortune 100 brands including MongoDB, Intuit, and Amazon, and they report an 84% client retention rate.

Pricing

Pricing is custom, with monthly retainers starting above $20,000 and results typically shown within 90 days on paid channels.

Where it falls short: the price floor puts NoGood out of reach for most early-stage teams, and the broad service menu means you'll want to be clear about which 2-3 channels matter so the engagement doesn't get diluted. AEO is also new enough that measurement is still messy, so manage your expectations on attribution there.

Trying to keep up with which agency tactics, AI tools, and growth plays actually work right now? Dupple X curates the signal for founders and marketers so you can brief an agency, or your own team, with current context instead of last year's playbook.

How to choose the right agency for your stage

Skip the long RFP. Three questions get you 90% of the way there.

What's your single biggest growth lever right now? If it's paid media, look at GrowthSpree (budget) or Directive (scale). If it's SEO, SimpleTiger or Powered by Search. If it's content and authority, Animalz. If it's "we don't even know," you need leadership first, so Kalungi or Refine Labs. Don't hire a paid-ads shop and expect them to fix a content problem.

What stage and budget are you? Under $5M ARR with a tight budget: GrowthSpree's $3K/month flat is hard to beat, and a lock-in here would be a mistake. Post-PMF at $5M to $10M ARR needing a full engine: Kalungi. Mid-market and up with real budget: Powered by Search, Directive, Refine Labs, or NoGood. Match the price floor to your runway, not your ambition.

Do you need leadership or execution? A fractional CMO model (Kalungi) makes sense when you lack a senior marketer to set strategy. A specialist execution shop (SimpleTiger, Animalz) makes sense when you have the strategy and need hands on keyboards. Buying execution when you actually have a strategy gap is the most common, most expensive mistake I see.

One more thing: insist on attribution to pipeline and revenue, not leads or impressions, in the first call. Any agency that can't explain how they'll tie their work to opportunities is selling activity, not outcomes. For context on what realistic numbers look like, our B2B tech lead generation guide and ABM strategy breakdown are worth reading before you sign. You can also browse the top tools your agency should already be using.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a B2B SaaS marketing agency cost in 2026?

It ranges widely. Boutique programs focused on 2-3 channels start around $3,000/month (GrowthSpree), mid-tier performance agencies run $7,500 to $15,000/month (Directive), and full-service or fractional-CMO engagements reach $15,000 to $25,000+/month (Kalungi, Refine Labs, NoGood). Most early-stage SaaS between $1M and $10M ARR should budget $5,000 to $12,000/month for a focused program.

Should I hire an agency or a fractional CMO?

Hire a fractional CMO (or a model like Kalungi's) when you lack senior marketing leadership and need someone to set strategy and build the function. Hire a specialist agency when you already have a strategy and need execution in one channel like SEO, paid, or content. The expensive mistake is paying for leadership when you have a VP, or paying for execution when your real gap is strategy.

Which agency is best for early-stage SaaS startups?

For early-stage SaaS under roughly $5M ARR, GrowthSpree is the strongest fit because of its $3,000/month flat, month-to-month pricing and senior operators, with no long-term lock-in. New North is another common pick for B2B tech under 200 employees. Most enterprise-focused shops (Refine Labs, NoGood) are overkill at this stage.

What's the difference between demand generation and lead generation?

Lead generation captures contacts who raised a hand, often gated whitepapers and webinar signups. Demand generation creates and shapes interest before someone is ready to buy, through content, communities, and dark social, then captures it when intent is high. Agencies like Refine Labs and Powered by Search argue that B2B SaaS over-invests in lead capture and under-invests in demand creation.

How long before a marketing agency shows results?

It depends on the channel. Paid media can show pipeline within 90 days, which is why several agencies guarantee or report results on that timeline. SEO and content are compounding plays that typically take 6-to-12 months before they meaningfully move traffic and pipeline. Be skeptical of any agency promising fast SEO results.

Do I need a SaaS-specific agency, or will any marketing agency work?

For B2B SaaS, specialization matters more than in most categories. SaaS has long sales cycles, multiple buying committee members, free trials and product-led motions, and recurring-revenue economics that generalist agencies routinely misread. Every agency on this list works exclusively or primarily with SaaS, which is why they understand metrics like CAC payback, NRR, and pipeline velocity rather than just clicks.

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Tools mentioned in this guide
Related Articles
Blog Post

An agency GEO stack in 2026

A GEO stack for agencies: Peec AI to measure citations, Dub to attribute the work, Buffer to ship the pages. Three tools.

Blog Post

Best Project Management Tools for Marketing Teams (2026)

I compared the best project management tools for marketing teams in 2026. Honest reviews of Asana, monday.com, ClickUp, Wrike, Airtable and more, with real pricing.

Blog Post

Free Tool Marketing Strategy (2026)

Free tool marketing strategy for B2B: how to pick, build, and distribute a free tool that produces qualified leads for years. Real examples and CAC benchmarks.

Blog Post

Best AI Marketing Automation Tools (2026)

I compared the best AI marketing automation tools of 2026, from HubSpot AI and Klaviyo to Customer.io, Clay and Gumloop. Real pricing, honest trade-offs.

Blog Post

Best Email Marketing Software in 2026: 8 Tools Compared

The best email marketing software in 2026, compared and ranked. MailerLite, Brevo, Klaviyo, Omnisend and more compared on real pricing, deliverability and automation.

Blog Post

The Best Marketing Automation Software in 2026

I compared the best marketing automation software for 2026. Real pricing and honest trade-offs on HubSpot, ActiveCampaign, Klaviyo, Brevo, Customer.io and more.

TECHPRESSO

Keep up with Tech in 5 minutes

Get the free daily email with the most interesting tech news and insights. The best way to stay ahead in just a few minutes.

No spam · 100% free · Unsubscribe anytime